Privacy & Disclaimer

SIMPLY DELISH PTY LTD

Your privacy is important

Simply Delish Pty Ltd ACN 087 554 185 (Company) respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 2001(Cth) (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles (NPP).

References to “us”, “we” and “our” mean the Company and include its related bodies corporate and associated entities (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001(Cth)) and references to “you” and “your” mean you, the user of the website.

What kind of information does the Company collect, and how does the Company collect it?

During the course of providing services via its website, the Company will collect, use and store personal information received from:

  • website users using the Company’s website and/or online services;
  • website users purchasing goods from the Company, whether via its website or by any other means;
  • website users and third parties advertising on the Company’s website; and
  • visitors to the Company’s website.

Use and disclosure of information collected by the Company

The personal information collected may include:

  • your name, postal address, telephone number, credit card information and email address (where available) so that we may send you any emails, telephone and/or mail messages, advertisements and enquiries; and
  • details of website usage from visitors to our website.

The Company collects this information from you in the following ways:

  • whenever you login to the Company’s online services;
  • whenever you visit the Company’s website.

Cookies

The Company may use cookies to collect information from you.  Cookies identify a particular computer to the Company’s server.  The Company may use the information collected in this way to provide the user of that computer with a personalised experience of the Company’s website.  Your browser may allow you to disable cookies.  If you do this, your experience of the Company’s website will not be personalised.

Security of your information

The Company uses industry-standard safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information.  The Company will not provide any of your personal or business details to any other person or to any other user of the website.  The Company does not “data mine” from any of the information provided by you or contained on the website.

Access to your information

You can gain access to your information by written request.  That request or any inquiry about the Company’s privacy policy should be sent to the following address: 187 Fulham Road, Alphington, Victoria 3078.

The Company will endeavour to deal with your request or inquiry as soon as is reasonably possible.

Updates to your information

If your information changes, please contact the Company and we will endeavour to update and correct the information.  The Company may also contact you from time to time to check that your information is still accurate.

Changes to our policy

The Company’s handling of any information it collects from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this policy.  Please check this policy regularly.

Complaint Resolution

The Company is committed to constantly improving its procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately.  If you feel that the Company has failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with the NPP or this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer may:

  • listen to your concerns and grievances regarding the handling of personal information; or
  • discuss with you the ways in which the Company can rectify the situation; or
  • put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve the Company’s information handling procedures, if and when appropriate.

Enquiries

If you wish to access any personal information or have any concerns that are not addressed in this Privacy Policy, please email us at contact@simplydelish.com.au

The full text of the NPP is available at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

SIMPLY DELISH PTY LTD – WEBSITE DISCLAIMER AND TERMS OF USE

 

  1. 1            parties

This website www.simplydelish.com.au is owned and operated by Simply Delish Pty Ltd ACN 087 554 185 (Simply Delish). References to “you” and “your” mean you, the user of the Website.

  1. 2            acceptance of terms and conditions

Your access and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with these terms and conditions (Terms of Use).

Simply Delish may amend the Terms of Use from time to time and without notice.  By continuing to use the Website you accept and are bound by the Terms of Use as they apply from time to time.

  1. 3            Copyright

Simply Delish owns the copyright in the content on the Website, including all text, graphics, images and other material (Material).  Unauthorised use of the Material will constitute a breach of the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth).

Other than for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) (or any other applicable legislation throughout the world) no part of any Material may in any form or by any means (including but not limited to, electronic, mechanical, microcopying, photocopying or recording) be reproduced, adapted, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted without expressly being provided for on the Website or expressly authorised in writing by Simply Delish.

  1. 4            Intellectual Property

All names, logos, trademarks and designs, which includes registered and unregistered names, logos, trademarks and designs, are owned by Simply Delish or the third parties who have contributed to the Website.  Nothing on the Website should be interpreted as granting any rights or any license to use or distribute any names, logos, trademarks, or designs without express written authorisation from Simply Delish or the relevant third parties.

  1. 5            Material

The Material is liable to change at any time.  Any use and/or reliance on the Material is at your own risk.

  1. 6            Restrictions on Use

The Material on the Website is intended only to provide a summary and an overview of the subject matter covered.  It is not intended to be comprehensive nor should it be relied upon as a substitute for legal or other professional advice.  You should seek legal or other professional advice before acting or relying on any of the Material on the Website.

You may only access, use and/or print the Material available on the Website for non-commercial or personal uses.  All other use, copying, reproduction, republication, uploading, transmission, distribution and/or modification of the Material is prohibited unless provided for in the Terms of Use or on the Website or expressly authorised in writing by Simply Delish.

Your use of this Website and the Material and/or receipt of any Material is not intended to create nor does it create a supplier-client relationship between Simply Delish and you.

  1. 7            Exclusion of Warranties

The Website is provided to you by us “as is”.  To the fullest extent permitted by law, we exclude any and all warranties (whether express or implied) relating to the Website including, but not limited to, warranties concerning:

  • the Website meeting your particular interests and requirements;
  • the Material on the Website being accurate, complete or reliable;
  • the Website and the server being available and free of defects;
  • the Website and the server being free of technical problems or viruses; and
  • the confidentiality of information transmitted to or from the Website.
  1. 8            Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Simply Delish, third parties who have contributed to the Website and third parties mentioned on the Website will be excluded from any and all liability for any direct or indirect loss, damage, cost or expense, however or wherever incurred including, but not limited to any loss, damage, cost or expense that results from:

  1. the receipt of, or reliance on any Material from the Website;
  2. the use and/or access to, or inability to use and/or access, the Website and any Material;
  3. any defect, technical problem or virus attached to or arising from the Website or the server;
  4. the use or misuse of the Website or any Material by other users or the conduct of other users on or through the Website;
  5. any injury or illness you or any other person sustains as a result of the use of the website;
  6. the loss or modification of information or Material transmitted to or from the Website; and
  7. the loss of confidentiality in any information or Material transmitted to or from the Website.
  8. 9            Hyperlinks and Advertising

The Website may contain hyperlinks to or advertising from other websites owned and operated by third parties (Linked Sites).

The Linked Sites are not under the control of Simply Delish and Simply Delish is not responsible for, nor does it necessarily sponsor, endorse or approve of any information or any hyperlink contained on Linked Sites.  Any linking to Linked Sites is at your own risk.

Simply Delish makes no warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, reliability, completeness, timeliness, merchantability or fitness for purpose of any or all of the information on the Linked Sites.

Simply Delish is not a party to any transaction between you and the owners or operators of the Linked Sites.  Your use of and access to a Linked Site is subject to the terms of use of that site in addition to the Terms of Use of this Website.

  1. 10         Indemnity

On acceptance of the Terms of Use, you indemnify us, our related bodies corporate, associated entities, officers and employees against any and all loss, damage, demand, cost or expense claimed by a third party as a result of or in connection with your use of or conduct on the Website.

  1. 11         Information and materials you send to us

If you provide us with any ideas, suggestions, information or other material in relation to us or our products or services or this Website, you agree that we may use, reproduce, publish, modify, adapt and transmit them to others free of charge and without restriction, subject to our Privacy Policy.

  1. 12         Privacy Policy and Safeguarding your information

We take the privacy of your information seriously and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information remains confidential from other users of the Website and third parties.  We have security in place to protect your personal and confidential information over the Internet.  We use industry grade security software to help protect the confidentiality of transmitted information.  However, we are not liable for any direct or indirect loss, damage, cost or expense, however or wherever incurred, resulting from the loss of confidentiality of any information.

Any information that you submit through or in relation to the website is collected and used by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  You can view the Privacy Policy at: www.simplydelish.com.au/privacy-disclaimer

  1. 13         Termination

The Terms of Use continue to operate until terminated by Simply Delish.  Simply Delish may terminate the Terms of Use and your access to the Website at any time and without notice.  Upon termination, you are no longer authorised to access the Website.

  1. 14         General

To the extent permitted by law, the Terms of Use embodies the entire understanding and agreement between you and Simply Delish with respect to the Terms of Use.

If any part of the Terms of Use is deemed to be illegal, void or unenforceable, that part of the agreement will be severed to the extent of that illegality, voidness or unenforceability, without invalidating the remaining provisions.

The Terms of Use are governed by and will be construed according to the laws of Victoria, Australia.

August 2010 © Simply Delish Pty Ltd All rights reserved